Lau Kar-wing

Permalink

This biography of a living person needs additional citations for verification. Please help by adding reliable sources. Contentious material about living persons that is unsourced or poorly sourced must be removed immediately, especially if potentially libelous or harmful. (February 2009) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

Lau Kar-wing

Chinese name
劉家榮 (traditional)

Chinese name
刘家荣 (simplified)

Pinyin
Liú Jiārong (Mandarin)

Jyutping
Lau4 Gaa1 Wing4 (Cantonese)

Born
1944 (age 72–73)
Jiangmen, Guangdong, China

Other name(s)
Liu Chia-yung
Bruce Lau

Occupation
Actor, director, action choreographer

Years active
1964 – present

Children
Lau Wing-kin

Parents
Lau Cham (father)

Ancestry
Xinhui, Guangdong, China

Awards

Hong Kong Film Awards

Best Action Choreography
1991 Once Upon a Time in China

Lau Kar Wing (simplified Chinese: 刘家荣; traditional Chinese: 劉家榮; pinyin: Liú Jiārong, Liu Jiayung; born 1944) is a Hong Kong martial arts film director, action choreographer and actor.[1]

Contents

1 Background
2 Film career
3 Personal life
4 Selected filmography

4.1 As director
4.2 As martial arts choreographer
4.3 As actor

5 References
6 External links

Background[edit]
Born in the Xinhui District of Jiangmen in Guangdong, China, Lau Kar-wing was the fourth child of Lau Cham (劉湛), a martial arts master who studied under Lam Sai-wing, pupil of the legendary Chinese folk hero, Wong Fei-hung.
Lau began learning kung fu in his early teens. He actually began learning at his father’s school, in secret. However, when his older brother Lau Kar-Leung saw this, he began teaching Kar-wing himself.
Film career[edit]
Before becoming famous, Lau worked as an extra and choreographer on the black & white Wong Fei-hung films, which starred Kwan Tak-hing as the titular hero. Lau was given his start working under his father and brother in these films, and followed his brother to become a stuntman and assistant choreographer.
In the 1960s he became one of the Shaw Brothers Studio’s main action choreographers, working with many directors on films such as King Boxer (1972). Lau evolved to become a director in the late 1970s. By this time he was already an accomplished actor and action choreographer outside of Shaw Brothers.
In the 1970s, Lau formed a partnership with Sammo Hung and Karl Maka. The trio started their own film production company in 1978, Gar Bo Motion Picture Compa